Grading Days 2021

Grading Days for the 2021 season will be held in Feb 2021.

Please keep an eye on our social media feeds and website for details as the date gets closer.

0 Comments

Calling all aspiring PWL players

Calling 16 to 21 year old female players to join an aspiring PWL team !!!

Oatley FC is aiming to present a Premier League team for both the men and women in 1 or 2 years. We believe we have the players to achieve this but there needs to be some planning involved.

We want to build and train the 21 Women’s team to play Premier Women’s League in the future years and invite a trial 28 Nov @ 2pm. 5th Dec @ 2pm (Original deferred due to extreme hot weather)

We are very excited to have Nic Rendina back in the club in a coaching capacity. He is an experienced footballer and coach. The club has some exciting plans for training and building the foundations for a strong PWL team.

Nic Rendina will be the coach of this 21W team aspiring for PWL.

Players if you qualify for the 21W team please complete the EOI below and the club will contact you.

http://bit.ly/21W2PWL

For any further information contact: registrar@oatleyfc.com.au

0 Comments

Oatley FC PLUS Development Program is BACK!

The Oatley FC PLUS program will offer advanced football coaching for aspiring, talented young boys and girls seeking to enhance their skills and technique.

The program will be offered to highly motivated players seeking to play in Oatley FC’s highest graded teams in the 8 to 11 age groups.

Places in each squad are limited with selection subject to a grading process.
Grading days have not been finalized – STAY TUNED!

Coached by our amazing Club Coach Matt Jones – his versatility as a coach is well received at OFC – one of the nicest guys you could meet – he also coaches the AAWAs and the 13As who both have made the semi’s in 2020

The Program includes the following benefits:
● SAP training programme as prescribed by the FFA focusing on the 4 Core Elements -1 v 1, striking the ball, running with the ball and first touch
● An addition game training element incorporated within module
● FFA licenced coaches for training and mentoring of weekend partner coaches
● Proposed Oatley PLUS squads training twice a week
● Pre-Season Fitness “speed and agility” assessment early February
● Play at a competitive level in the SGFA local league
● 18 week program (+ pre-season grading and fitness/agility assessment)

There is a cost associated with the program. OFC will contribute a proportion of the cost, with players asked for a contribution of $100.

Complete the EOI below so we can contact you with further information and grading days. https://forms.gle/uSuchUGM3WNcdRtf8

0 Comments

MiniRoos in Profile: Olivia Krcmar

Olivia Krcmar from the 9G team is featured in the FFA MiniRoos Player Profile 👇 Click on the link below for the story

https://www.playfootball.com.au/miniroos/news/miniroos-profile-olivia-krcmar-oatley-fc

⚽️ This is an amazing story of what female football is all about!
💪 Olivia has played for Oatley FC for the past 3 years and like her fellow team mates just loves football.
❤️ Congratulations Olivia – we are so proud of you!
#OliviaRules #OatleyRules #WeAreOatley
St George Football Association Football NSW Football Federation Australia @sydneyfootballclub @sydfcstgeorge

0 Comments

Training Allocations for 2020 Training Restart

We are ready to restart training and we cannot thank you enough for your positivity and willingness to comply with NSW Govt & Health regulations.

Please see the training allocations for teams and assigned areas in the table below.

Any questions please send to training@oatleyfc.com.au

Renown Park Oatley – COVID Safe Training Areas
The Green Kyle Bay – COVID Safe Training Areas
Team NameCoach NameManager NameGroundTraining ZoneTraining DayTraining Start Time
OFC+ 10/11Matt JonesRenownArea 3 + 4Thursday4:30 PM
OFC+ 8/9Matt JonesRenownArea 3 + 4Tuesday4:30 PM
U6 B1Erron GardnerLee FoxonRenownArea 5Saturday8:00 AM
U6 B2Matt LarssonLauren Cleary
U6 B3Jason SalvoMel PirrelloRenownArea 4Saturday10:00 AM
U6 B4Carl BazergyDavid CookRenownArea 4Saturday11:00 AM
U6 B5Emma WhiteRichard DavieRenownArea 2Monday4:30 PM
U6 B6Andrew HayenRenownArea 5Saturday11:00 AM
U6 B7David BoettigerDavid WatsonGreenGreen 3Saturday8:00 AM
U6 GirlsWayne CuschieriBrooke EganGreenGreen 1Saturday10:00 AM
U6 IntKevin PillayJohn AthanasiouRenownArea 5Saturday9:00 AM
U7 B1Silvana GhosnDeanna Chiang
U7 B2Derek MalofieVanessa AyoubRenownArea 3Saturday11:00 AM
U7 B3Emma WhiteKirsten BrownleeGreenGreen 2Saturday10:00 AM
U7 B4Hassan HaririElisse ArmstrongGreenGreen 1Saturday8:00 AM
U7 G1Martin PeganNadia TsilimosRenownArea 3Saturday10:00 AM
U7 IntRichard TaylorMark GrahamRenownArea 2Saturday10:00 AM
U8 ARichard TaylorLetitia Rowlands
U8 B1Ryan PowneyBrooke RutledgeRenownArea 4Saturday8:00 AM
U8 B2Ben MeadleyBrendan Doyle
U8 B3Martin SebestaVivien TaoRenownArea 3Saturday8:00 AM
U8/9 G1Damien AshJulia Davis
U8/9 G2Rob PattersonRob PattersonRenownArea 5Saturday10:00 AM
U8/9 G3Kristylee IbrahimSultan Baskonyali
U8/9 G4Nick SocratousSuzie KrcmarRenownArea 1Saturday9:00 AM
U9 B1Louisa McKenzieGeorgia Whitbread
U9 B2David MaKatrina TurnerRenownArea 1Saturday10:00 AM
U9 B3Aaron FullerLouise DevlinRenownArea 1Saturday11:00 AM
U9 IntMatt FrancisGreenGreen 3Saturday10:00 AM
U10 B1Chris SintonPeita Coady
U10 B2Zac WhiteHayley DerwentRenownArea 3 + 4Monday5:00 PM
U10 IJeff FonsecaJohn PethersRenownArea 4Saturday9:00 AM
U11 B1Mick AbboudAhmet MoustafaRenownArea 2 + 3Saturday9:00 AM
U11 B2Robert BosevskiMark Rice
U11 GirlsSam DrurySusie KrcmarRenownArea 1 + 2Saturday8:00 AM
U11 IBede BarattaJo WallGreenGreen 2 + 3Saturday9:00 AM
U12 B1Lachlan DerwentDoug GowRenownArea 3 + 4Thursday7:00 PM
U12 B2Adam MurphyJessica TurnerRenownArea 3 + 4Wednesday4:00 PM
U12 CChris BaroneMarnie IrvineRenownArea 3 + 4Wednesday5:30 PM
U12 GirlsStuart StrachanPeita CoadyGreenArea 1 + 2 + 3Thursday4:00 PM
U13 AMatt JonesNat JonesRenownArea 3 + 4Tuesday6:00 PM
U13 AMatt JonesNat JonesRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4Saturday2:00 PM
U13 CDave HarrisonMatt ArkapawRenownArea 1 + 2Wednesday5:45 PM
U14 AMike ThompsonVoytek SzczepanikRenownArea 1 + 2Tuesday5:30 PM
U14 AMike ThompsonVoytek SzczepanikGreenGreen 2 + 3Thursday5:30 PM
U14 AMike ThompsonVoytek SzczepanikRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4Saturday1:00 PM
U14 CKen JamiesonChristina JamiesonRenownArea 3 + 4Thursday6:00 PM
U14G ACon VerteourisRenownArea 5Thursday5:00 PM
U14G B1Mick WillisScott WilliamsRenownArea 1 + 2Thursday7:15 PM
U14G B2Silvia WildMo IbrahimRenownArea 1 + 2Thursday4:30 PM
U15 AFabio MacolinoImad Haidar
U15 BDave DenhamKenneth O'ConnorRenownArea 5Tuesday7:00 PM
U16G AGarry MooreLouise ChallisRenownArea 1 + 2Thursday6:00 PM
U18 AKris WylieRobert ManeaRenownArea 1 + 2Monday6:00 PM
U21 GAVoytek SzczepanikVoytek SzcaepanikRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4Friday4:30 PM
21 MLisa DelleCosteGreenGreen 1 + 2 + 3Wednesday7:00 PM
AA AFrank KaralisRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4Wednesday7:00 PM
AA AFrank KaralisRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4Saturday4:00 PM
AA CTom HaywardGreenGreen 2 + 3Thursday7:00 PM
AA H1Domenic SeverinoRenownArea 5Wednesday7:00 PM
AA H2Patrick FlanaganRenownArea 3 + 4Monday7:00 PM
AAW AMatt JonesSarah RatcliffeRenownArea 3 + 4Tuesday7:30 PM
AAW BBarry AshcroftCatherine PaulRenownArea 1Tuesday7:00 PM
AAW CZac WhiteEmma WhiteRenownArea 2Tuesday7:00 PM
AAW CZac WhiteEmma WhiteRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4Sunday12:00 PM
O35 BRichard TaylorGreenGreen 1 + 2 + 3Tuesday7:00 PM
O35 BRichard TaylorRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5Sunday8:00 AM
O35 CJohn AnthansiouGreenGreen 1 + 2 + 3Tuesday7:00 PM
O35 CJohn AnthansiouRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5Sunday8:00 AM
O45Nick RendinaRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5Friday6:30 PM
O45Nick RendinaRenownArea 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5Sunday8:00 AM

0 Comments

2020 June Non Comp – Return to Training Request Form

Please visit the form linked below to submit your training request
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdKi_8-5UQCiEX6Hn4r2kCnYOxUHm7Fg23q_u9MJIlnVGqH9Q/viewform

Cut off for training allocation requests will be 5pm Thursday 28 May
Any later requests will be given what is leftover

Only enter one Training Request per team. This should be submitted by the team manager or coach.

NON Comp Teams will now train on Saturdays at RENOWN and THE GREEN

Each session is a maximum of 45 minutes.

Remember we only have 8 zones available over 5 hour sessions so please consider all options available to you

We will do our best to accommodate everyone but sometimes that is not always possible

If we cannot give you the time you request we will contact you to work out an alternative

Any questions? Please email training@oatleyfc.com.au

0 Comments